Soaring competitions results
1993 1993

 



Borlänge WGC 1993, open

Place     NAME         Given Name      Nat.  Points Performance
1     Centka           Janusz          PL    9897   1000
2     Ax               Göran           S     9525   962
3     Spreckley        Brian           GB    9391   948
4     Lherm            Gérard          F     9292   938
5     Wujczak          Stanislaw       PL    9050   914
6     Kay              Alister         GB    9040   913
7     Back             Holger          D     8978   907
8     Andersen         Jan Walther     DK    8873   896
9     Schwenk          Uli             D     8784   887
10    Holighaus        Klaus           D     8765   885
11    Schroeder        Marc            F     8725   881
12    Mozer            Eric            USA   8641   873
13    Thomsen          Edvin           DK    8539   862
14    Renner           Ingo            AUS   8507   859
15    Kurstjens        Gerrit          NL    8382   846
16    Gimmey           Ray             USA   8257   834
17    Andersson        Göran           S     8069   815
18    Lappalainen      Kari            FIN   7656   773
19    Hegedus          Laszlo          H     7593   767
20    Hauser           Fridolin        CH    7465   754
21    Bourgard         Paul            B     7454   753
22    Hämmerle         Andreas         A     7239   731
23    Giles            Michael         AUS   7143   721
24    Monti            Roberto         I     6963   703
25    Üblacker         Hans Peter      A     5293   534
26    Blatter          Federico        CH    4674   472
27    Guraly           Béla            H     0      0

Borlänge WGC 1993, 15 m

Place     NAME         Given Name      Nat.  Points Performance
1     Gerbaud          Gilbert         F     8220   1000
1     Napoléon         Eric            F     8220   1000
3     Janowitsch       Wolfgang        A     8216   999
4     Skalskis         Stasys          LT    8120   987
5     Theisinger       Martin          D     8062   980
6     Wills            Justin          GB    8049   979
7     Trzeciak         Janusz          PL    8024   976
8     Obermayer        Hans            D     7957   968
9     Driessen         Patrick         NZ    7918   963
10    Kuusisto         Simo            FIN   7887   959
11    Ghiorzo          Stefano         I     7872   957
12    Hägnander        Torbjörn        S     7830   952
13    Termaat          Ronald          NL    7777   946
14    Wells            Martyn          GB    7771   945
15    Jacobs           Douglas         USA   7585   922
16    Pettersson       Åke             S     7542   917
17    Matthews         Paul            AUS   7500   912
18    Hall             Richard         USA   7499   912
19    Jansen           David Graham    AUS   7411   901
20    Dedera           Milos           CZ    7365   895
21    Bulukin          Birger          N     7248   881
22    Galetto          Giorgio         I     7130   867
23    Hansen           Kristian        DK    7100   863
24    Kepka            Franciszek      PL    7072   860
25    Cernœ            Pavol           SK    7052   857
26    Sabeckis         Vytautas        LT    6974   848
27    Wienberg         Ib              DK    6876   836
28    Edwards          Brad            AUS   6817   829
29    Goudriaan        Oscar           AFS   6721   817
30    Smit             Martin          NL    6656   809
31    Kristiansen      Svein Erik      N     6605   803
32    Haggenmüller     Reinhard        A     6381   776
33    Van Bree         Max             NL    6177   751
34    Ashman           Keith           AFS   5969   726
35    Mäenpää          Jouko           FIN   5861   713
36    Zejdova          Hana            CZ    5705   694
37    Danz             Werner          CH    5466   664
38    Hächler          Richard         CH    5369   653
39    Tamanaka         Hiroaki         JAP   4609   560
40    Sillajoe         Matti           EST   4150   504

Borlänge WGC 1993, standard

Place     NAME         Given Name      Nat.  Points Performance
1     Davis            Andrew          GB    7285   1000
2     Borgmann         Erik            NL    7059   968
3     Rubaj            Tomasz          PL    7002   961
4     Stepanek         Jiri            CZ    6813   935
5     Sorri            Juha            FIN   6802   933
6     Lopitaux         Jean-Claude     F     6739   925
7     Fischer          Peter           D     6694   918
8     Ziegler          Erwin           D     6613   907
9     Selen            Baer            NL    6556   899
10    Kozár            Jozef           SK    6534   896
11    Brigliadori      Leonardo        I     6528   896
12    Hansson          Urban           S     6497   891
13    Flament          Denis           F     6478   889
14    Gaumann          Markus          CH    6440   884
15    Jaime            José            B     6419   881
16    Vermeer          Sikko           NL    6397   878
17    Krasnodebski     Adam            PL    6392   877
18    Pozniak          Mariusz         PL    6374   874
19    Ichikawa         Makoto          JAP   6355   872
20    Sorenson         Kenneth         USA   6344   870
21    Lainio           Rainer          S     6277   861
22    Watt             David           GB    6182   848
23    Øye              Stig            DK    6094   836
24    Obrist           Basil           CH    6076   834
25    Gulyas           György          H     6071   833
26    Kassai           Béla            H     6059   831
27    Silvanovitch     Alexandr        RUS   5980   820
28    Ottosson         Curt-Olle       S     5951   816
29    Pajunen          Vesa            FIN   5913   811
30    Stögner          Gregor          A     5817   798
31    Hämmerle         Heinz           A     5812   797
32    Taimioja         Antti           FIN   5628   772
33    Walters          Rick            USA   5616   770
34    Sörbye           Erlend          N     5566   764
35    Oda              Motoharu        JAP   5525   758
36    Avanzini         Luciano         I     5493   754
37    Heiriss          Dietrich        AFS   5470   750
38    Striediek        Karl            USA   5345   733
39    Gore-Brown       Miles           AUS   5191   712
40    Rollings         Chris           GB    5060   694
41    Laird            Mark            AUS   4914   674
42    Maciulis         Vytautas        LT    4899   672
43    Schuster         Georg           A     4830   663
44    Pedersen         Jan Schmelz     DK    4802   659
45    Jonusas          Algimantas      LT    4654   638
46    Taylor           Bruce           AUS   4472   613
47    Aske             Ole John        N     4246   582
48    Repicky          Fernando        RA    4080   560
49    Franck           Öjvind          DK    3144   431


La Roche-sur-Yon junior EGC 1993, standard

Place     NAME         Given Name      Nat.  Points Performance
1     Ternholt         Lars            DK    5402   972
2     Siebert          Kai             D     5340   960
3     Grund            Michael         D     5285   950
4     Colombo          Stefano         I     5225   940
5     Kessler          Andreas         D     5189   933
6     Dubreuil         François        F     5111   919
7     Grinza           Giancarlo       I     5096   916
8     Andersen         Kim             DK    5027   904
9     Kiiha            Timo            FIN   4860   874
10    Franke           Sean            USA   4827   860
11    Barrois          Jean-Denis      F     4778   859
12    Letourneux       Jérôme          F     4735   851
13    Greinert         Jerzy           PL    4731   851
14    Widen            Mikael          S     4701   845
15    Marsh            Brian Colin     GB    4632   833
16    Lien             Ståle           N     4611   829
17    Larsson          Jonas           S     4551   818
18    Achleitner       Guido jr.       A     4539   816
19    Nelson           Eric            USA   4474   797
20    Lassen           Henning         N     4422   795
21    Ternholt         Niels           DK    4420   795
22    Allison          David           GB    4308   775
23    Monti            Lorenzo         I     4179   751
24    Mattuschka       Christian       A     4148   746
25    Sandhöfner       Andreas         A     4150   746
26    Hyllander        Magnus          S     4096   737
27    Tuviala          Harri Juhani    FIN   3979   715
28    Pohl             Martin          CH    3727   670
29    Janssens         Ariane          F     3608   649
30    Connolly         Brian           IRL   3478   625
31    Hynek            Christian       A     3456   621
32    Johansson        Daniel          S     70     12

La Roche-sur-Yon junior EGC 1993, club class

Place     NAME         Given Name      Nat.  Points Performance
1     Mignot           Yann            F     5317   959
2     Bouzid           Jocelyn         F     5147   928
3     Hahn             Frank           D     5041   909
4     Häussler         Michael         D     4971   896
5     Van Haaf         Francis         NL    4922   887
6     Kawa             Sebastian       PL    4908   885
7     Hansen           Lars            DK    4906   884
8     Cronjager        Rainer          D     4874   879
9     Butkiewicz       Artur           PL    4768   859
10    Ahllund          Hans            FIN   4306   776
11    Verebélyi        Zoltan          H     4187   755
12    Hodgson          Karina          GB    4140   746
13    Motúza           Vladas          LT    4083   736
14    Houdsen          Simon           GB    3941   710
15    Toon             Richard John    GB    3839   692
16    Koutny           Petr            CZ    3731   672
17    Lohmus           Leho            EST   3058   551
18    Dobrowolski      Jaroslaw        PL    2465   444
19    Borovik          Dmitry          UKR   1829   329



 


Votre banniere gratuite sur Cyb'AIR
Member of Cyb'AIR Exchange

Website kindly hosted by Philippe de Péchy ;
Visit his "Vol à Voile" (Soaring) server : infos, ad's, glider pictures, GPS turnpoints coordinates, competitions results and an unofficial ranking of all glider pilots in the world.

Other sites of soaring interest :

  • World Gliding Championships 1997, Saint-Auban, France (championnats du monde de vol à voile)
  • L'aéro-club du Bas-Armagnac, Nogaro (Gers, France) Aeroclub of Bas-Armagnac
  • Classement Vuillemot French Soaring Pilots Permanent Ranking
  • Classement International Results and Ranking
  • Fédération française de vol à voile - French Soaring Association
  • échange bannières
    réseau Ex-Echo

    Web page by Denis Flament (from Nogaro aeroclub)
    consulted times since 1-jan-97
    updated : 6-feb-97